• Introduction
    • Using links to external sites
  • About us
    • Our contact details
    • Our brands
  • Content on these sites
  • Links to other websites
  • Collection of your personal data
    • Personal data you provide directly to us
    • When you visit our websites
    • From other organisations or publicly available sources
  • The lawful bases we rely on
  • How we use your personal data
    • Online accounts
    • Sponsored content
    • Marketing communications
    • Personalise marketing and website content
    • Research
    • Website notifications
    • Online advertising
  • How to stop receiving marketing communications
  • Sharing your personal data
    • Our service suppliers
    • Audit and verification
    • Legal Disclosure
    • Changes to our company
  • Social Media, message boards and chat
    • Social media sign-in
    • Users feedback
  • Your rights
    • Access your personal data
    • Amend your personal data
    • Delete your personal data
  • Keeping your data secure
    • Where we store your personal data
    • How we keep your personal data secure
    • How long do we keep your personal data
    • Reporting security vulnerabilities
  • Cookie Notice
    • How and why we use cookies and tracking technologies
    • Your control options
    • Contact us about Cookies
  • Your use of these sites
  • Our liability
  • Privacy and security
  • Changes to our Privacy Notice

CONTENTS

Introduction

Built Environment Media Limited respects and is committed to protecting your privacy. We aim to maintain consistently high standards in our use and storage of your personal data, and endeavour to comply with the Data Protection Act 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other relevant legislation.

To reflect changes in privacy laws, this updated Privacy Notice aims to clearly inform you of how we use your personal data, how we ensure it is kept secure and your choices about its use. We hope this can help you to make informed decisions when using our websites or other services we provide.

In this Notice, references to “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Built Environment Media Limited. Personal data, as defined by the GDPR, means any information which relates to a living individual who can be identified, either directly or indirectly, from this information. For example your name, email address, postal address, telephone number and other personal details.

From time to time we will update this Privacy Notice, so encourage you to refer back to this page regularly. If significant changes are made we will endeavour to notify you.

In addition to this Notice, each service offered by us or our group of companies may have additional privacy provisions that are specific to the particular service. You will always be informed of these supplemental provisions at the time you provide your personal data.

Using links to external sites

Please remember that when you use a link to go from our website to another website, our Privacy Notice no longer applies. Your browsing and interaction on any other website or your dealings with any other third party service provider, is subject to that website’s or third party service provider’s own rules and notices/policies. We do not monitor, control, or endorse the information collection or privacy practices of any third parties. This Notice applies solely to Information collected by us through our website or services and does not apply to these third party websites and third party service providers.

About us

Our contact details

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice you can contact us in the following ways:
Write to us: Built Environment Media, The FuseBox, New England House, Brighton, BN1 4GH.
Call us: +44 1273 201 114
Email: customerservices@developerinsight.com / customerservices@tenderstream.com
Built Environment Media Limited’s registered office is Amelia House, Crescent House, Worthing, BN11 1QR
Registered in England and Wales under the company number: 4476064
VAT registration number is GB811309859

Our brands:

TenderStream
Developer Insight

Content on these sites

Your use of these Sites and the contents including, without limit, any text, data, logos, graphics, photographs, images, animations, software, apps, forms, videos, music and other audio/visual materials that you access (“Content”) is subject to these Terms. Any Content that you access on these Sites is either owned by us (or third parties who licence such Content to us) and is made available only for your own personal use on the condition that you must not republish, post, transmit, edit, adapt, syndicate or distribute any Content without our prior written permission.

To the maximum extent legally permitted, you cannot link to or seek to extract data from these Sites or reutilise any part of these Sites or Content for any commercial purpose or use our Trademarks in a way that suggests that you or your business has any endorsement from or affiliation to us or other companies in the Built Environment Media Group without our prior written permission (at our sole discretion).

Links to other websites

These Sites may link to third party websites from time to time. These links are provided for your convenience only. We do not control third party websites and are not responsible for their contents or how they operate. Where these Sites include any links to third party websites, this does not imply any endorsement by us of the goods, services or materials made available on such websites. You acknowledge that (to the maximum extent legally permitted and unless we state otherwise) we shall not be liable in respect of your use of those third party websites or any purchase you make through them.

Collection of your personal data

Personal data you provide directly to us

We collect personal data from you when you enquire about or request a product or service directly from us. For example you will provide personal data to us when you;

  • register on one of our websites
  • join online forums
  • subscribe to a service
  • sign up for a digital product or service
  • request a newsletter/bulletin
  • enter a competition or prize draw

The information we routinely collect will include your contact details (e.g. name, email address, phone number and postal address). We will also collect specific information where relevant for a particular service.

To learn more please see ‘How we use your personal data’.

When you visit our websites

When you visit one of our websites for the first time, you will receive a “pop-up” notice informing you that we use Cookies. Some personal data (for example a unique identifier, your IP address and geographical location) will be collected through our and our technology partners’ use of cookies and similar technologies. To learn more please see our ‘Cookie Notice’.

From other organisations or publicly available sources

We sometimes combine information we have collected from our websites or other sources, with information received from other organisations. This is used to:

  • verify the personal data we hold for you (e.g. to check your postal address is correct)
  • enhance the content and relevance of the advertising we provide to you. To learn more please see ‘Personalisation of marketing & website content’ and our ‘Cookie Notice’.

We may also research publicly available sources (e.g. websites and LinkedIn) and use external suppliers, to identify business contacts who are likely to be interested in the products and services we have to offer. We will only collect the minimal amount of information required for this purpose (e.g. name, job title, company and contact details) and when we contact you we will always provide you with an easy way to object to us continuing to retain your personal data.

The lawful bases we rely on

Under the GDPR there are six lawful bases under which organisations can collect, use and store personal data. We have identified four which we rely upon for our business activities: Consent, Contractual, Legitimate Interests and Legal Obligation.

Contractual – in many circumstances we rely on the lawful basis of “performance of a contract”, this enables us to respond to you when you express an interest in our products and services and to fulfil any requests.

Consent – in some circumstances we rely on your specific consent, whereby you actively agree and “opt-in”. We will always make it clear how you can withdraw your consent at any time. To learn more please see ‘How to stop marketing communications’.

Legal Obligation – there will be circumstances under which we are legally obliged to hold your personal data or required to disclose it to a third party by law.

Legitimate Interests – for some of our activities we rely on our legitimate business interests to collect and use your personal data. In such cases, we have balanced our interests with yours and do not believe these activities will have a negative impact on your privacy rights and freedoms. We specifically rely on Legitimate Interests to:

  • send you marketing communications about our products and services. To learn more please see ‘Marketing communications’
  • send you marketing communications related to other companies’ products and services (in a business-to-business context). To learn more please see ‘Marketing communications’
  • personalise the marketing content we provide you. To learn more please see ‘Personalisation of marketing & website content’
  • share your contact details with a named sponsor, when you access specific sponsored content. To learn more please see ‘Sponsored content’
  • undertake business sales and advertising activities
  • research publicly available business contact details. To learn more please see ‘Collection of your personal data’ and ‘From other organisations or publicly available sources’
  • customise the content you see on our websites. To learn more please see ‘Personalisation of marketing & website content’

You can always object to our marketing messages, please see ‘How to stop receiving marketing communications’.

If you wish to object to our reliance on Legitimate Interests for any other purpose please use Our contact details. (insert internal link to ‘Our contact details’ heading in this document)

How we use your personal data

Subscriptions

If you subscribe to receive one of our services, we will use the details you provide us to send you the subscription, to process your payment details, to provide you access to any digital content that’s part of your subscription, to respond to any queries you may have and to contact you with information relating to your subscription (e.g. to confirm your subscription has started, to confirm if your subscription is due to expire, to send you password reminder emails, or to notify you of any changes to the service).

Online accounts

Creating an online account with one of our websites gives you access to further functionality, features and content. Online accounts can be created directly by you when you register or subscribe. The personal details we collect to create online accounts will include your name, email address, username and password. We also collect the IP address you are using to access our website so we can provide IP-based subscriptions and to detect and prevent any account misuse.

Corporate subscriptions can rely on providing access to our website based on the domain name of the email address used to create a user account, or based on monitoring the IP address being used to access our website. This information would have been shared with us by the organisation who requested the corporate subscription.

During your registration, you may provide us with further details about you, such as your job title and the industry sector you work in. We use these details combined and other information we know about you to help tailor the service to be more relevant, to help with our own analysis of how the service is used, and to provide summarised context to our research. This information will include the different pieces of content you have viewed on our websites.

If you have any queries or concerns please email us on: customerservices@tenderstream.com or customerservices@developerinsight.com

Sponsored content

Our brands can provide sponsored content, such as webinars, expert reports, whitepapers, surveys. Before being able to access any content, we ask that you create a free online account first. We collect basic work contact details and other information about your company and job role.

When accessing specific content that has been sponsored by another organisation, we will also ask you to complete a short form requesting your permission to share your details with the sponsor. We will share basic work contact details and some of the other information you provided when you created your account, or collected subsequently when accessing the specific content. We will always provide a link to the sponsor’s full privacy notice so you are fully aware of how they will process your personal data.

Sharing your details with the content sponsor is always your choice and you will always be provided with a clear opportunity to indicate if you would prefer us not to share this information.

Marketing communications

When we collect your personal data we will include a specific notice to inform you and give you choices about future direct marketing communications from us.

We will only send you direct marketing communications when you have either:

Provided your consent (e.g. ticked a box or clicked a “button” to submit a form)

Where we believe we can demonstrate a legitimate business interest and have balanced this with your interests and privacy.

It is always your choice and you can stop receiving direct marketing communications from us at any time. We will provide a clear and easy way to do this on any communication you receive. To learn more please see ‘How to stop marketing communications’.

For electronic marketing communications (via email, sms and phone) we adhere to the rules of the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR).

When you provide us with your personal details for a particular service, we may also share some of these details with a 3rd party for their sales and marketing activities. We will only do this if you have given us your permission to share your details for this purpose. You will always be provided with a clear and easy way to opt-out. For example, we may ask for your permission to share your details with a 3rd party when you enter a prize draw or when you download sponsored content.

Personalised marketing & website content

We want to ensure our marketing communications are of interest to you. We therefore use the information we know about you to tailor our messages to be more relevant. We will use details such as your job title, industry sector, geographical location, previous transactional history, website usage, and your interactions with our marketing content to try and do this. Please also see our ‘Cookie Notice’. You have the right to object, but this will mean we will be unable to send your marketing communications in future, as we do not wish to send irrelevant messages to you. To learn more please see ‘How to stop marketing communications’.

We believe website content is more interesting to you when it is relevant. We provide tailored recommendations and advertisements to customise the content that you see on our websites. To do this, we use cookies and similar technologies through various technology partners to help us understand how you interact with our websites (e.g. the content you viewed on a previous visit or aggregated website performance analytics). To learn more please read our section on ‘online advertising’.

Research

When you use our website, you may be asked for your feedback and opinions. Your answers will help us improve our products and services, develop new ones, and provide information for our editorial articles. If you’re a subscriber then we may use some of the information you have provided before to help summarise the answers and give our analysis further context. For example, a question that simply asks if you listen to industry podcasts, can be combined with the job title you previously provided us to report that 80% of Marketing Managers listen to industry podcasts.

Website notifications

A notification about the latest content from our websites can be sent to visitors using their browser or internet device. The notification can be displayed in different ways depending on the browser and operating system that’s being used. A notification is only sent to visitors that have opted in to receive them. Information is collected about the visitor’s browser or internet device, the date and time of their first and last visit, and the number of times visited. This information is linked to a cookie identifier. For more information about cookies, please visit our ‘Cookie Notice’

Online advertising

We show adverts on many of our websites and this is crucial for our business as it helps us to fund the content and services we offer. We display adverts for our own products and services and also adverts from other companies we think you’ll be interested in. To give you more detail there are two different types of online advertising:

  • contextual advertising
  • online behavioural advertising

What is contextual advertising?

This is when adverts are shown to you based on the content of the specific page you are visiting.

What is online behavioural advertising?

As the name suggests this is based on what you do (how you behave) on our websites. We can learn from your visits what you are interested in to build a profile and then personalise the adverts you see.

What information do we collect?

The information we collect doesn’t include personal details like your name or email address, instead it’s information about the pages you’ve visited, how many times you’ve visited and what content or advertising you’ve clicked on. This information is linked to a unique identifier stored on your browser or internet device. We create groups of visitors that have performed specific actions, and work with our advertising clients and advertising agencies, so we can show relevant adverts to the group when they next visit our website. For example we might have a group ‘interested in creative content’ who might see adverts from a creative agency.

Client advertising on other websites

Online behavioural advertising can also be used to display relevant advertising to you when you visit other websites, based on how you viewed content and advertising on our websites. This is achieved in a similar way as explained above. A group of visitors is created based on specific actions that’s been performed. We work directly with advertising clients and their technology partners to match the unique identifiers we stored on your browser, in a private and secure way, enabling them to display their advertising to you on different websites.

To make sure our advertising is relevant and effective, both us and our advertising partners check if particular adverts have been seen and whether they were clicked on. This also helps to limit the number of times an ad is shown to you.

Many of the activities described above rely on the use of cookies and other tracking technologies set on our sites by us and our advertising partners. The profiles created use cookies that uniquely identify your browser or internet device and link all the information collected together. We don’t collect or use personal details like your name or email address. When you visit our websites, we tell you that we use cookies and other tracking technologies. You can give your permission and can change your preferences at any time. To learn more please visit our ‘Cookie Notice’.

How to stop receiving marketing communications

We don’t want to send you marketing communications if you do not want to receive them. You can stop receiving these messages from us at any time.

Emails: There will always be an unsubscribe link on any marketing email you receive from us. Some of our brands (where relevant) provide a level of granularity to the types of emails you can unsubscribe from.

Post: We will inform you in any postal communication how you can stop receiving direct mail in future.

Phone: If you receive a marketing call from us, please let the call operator know if you don’t want to receive calls again.

SMS: Please text “STOP” to any message received.

If you wish to stop ALL marketing communications from Built Environment Media Ltd please click the button below (remember this will stop all marketing communications from all of our brands).

If you wish to contact us directly about marketing communications you are receiving, please use one of the contact details below:

Write to us: Built Environment Media, The FuseBox, New England House, Brighton, BN1 4GH.
Call us: +44 1273 201 114

Email: customerservices@developerinsight.com or customerservices@tenderstream.com

Sharing your personal data

We may share your personal data with other organisations, as specifically approved by you or under the circumstances described below.

We will always make it clear and provide you with choices if another organisation wishes to use your personal data for their own marketing purposes.

Payments

When you are required to pay for one of our products or services, we do not receive any of your credit card details or data, this is exclusively through our payment provider, Pay 360 - Capita.

Our service suppliers

We use a number of companies to help us in providing a professional service to our customers. For example, a subscription fulfilment bureau, call centres and legal and professional services. These companies only act under strict contractual instruction from us. We limit the personal data we share with our suppliers to only those necessary to fulfil the specific service they provide to us.

Audit and verification

We may share your personal data with the auditing organisation, ABC (Audit Bureau of Circulations Ltd). This is only so ABC can verify aggregated statistics about circulation and usage of our products or review our policies, processes and procedures for compliance with relevant standards. To learn more please see ABC’s Privacy Policy.

Legal Disclosure

We may need to disclose your personal data to comply with any legal obligation. These requests will be verified before we consider to share your details.

Changes to our company

In the event we go through a business transition such as a merger or acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your personal data may be among the assets transferred.

Social Media, message boards and chat

Social media sign-in

Using social media sign-in on some of our websites we enable you to sign in using a service like Twitter or Facebook. We will inform you if we wish to access more than just basic account information during this process, so you can let us know you are happy to share these details with us. We recommend you also check what permissions you enable in your social media profiles.

Users feedback

When using ranking content tools, this will be exclusive to the user and will not be shared with other users.

Your rights

Under data protection law you have a number of rights. These are aimed at giving you control about how your personal data is used by us.

To object to direct marketing, please see: ‘How to stop marketing communications’.

To exercise any of your rights please use Our contact details.

If you are unhappy with the manner in which we have collected and are using your personal data please do not hesitate to contact us.

If you are concerned with the manner in which we have handled your personal data, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority. In the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Access your personal data

You can request a copy of the personal data we may hold relating to you, and the purposes for which we are using it. This is known as a Subject Access Request. In responding to such a request we may ask for proof of your identity, to ensure we do not inadvertently send your personal data to another person. We will endeavour to respond to any such requests as soon as possible, but at least within one calendar month. Please use Our contact details. (insert internal link to ‘Our contact details’ heading in this document).

Amend your personal data

If you discover or believe the personal data we hold for you is out of date or incorrect please let us know and we will rectify this as soon as possible. Please use Our contact details.

Delete your personal data

If you wish for your personal data to be deleted we will assess any such request on a case-by-case basis. We will respond to you as soon as possible, at least within one calendar month of receiving your request. Please use contact details.

Keeping your data secure

Where we store and process your personal data

Ensuring your personal data is kept and transferred securely is of the highest importance to us. We hold your personal data on our secure systems, mainly based within the UK and the European Economic Area (EEA). Please also see ‘How we keep your personal data secure’ Where we employ service providers, we have appropriate agreements in place to ensure your personal data is protected.

Your personal data may be transferred to a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA). This may be required for the purposes of our staff based outside the EEA or where a supplier of a service is based outside the EEA. We will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure your personal data is treated securely. This includes Model Contractual Arrangements as approved by the European Commission, and the EU-US Privacy Shield.

How we keep your personal data secure

We are committed to protecting the security of the personal data we hold. We deploy appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure your personal data is kept securely and to prevent any unauthorised access. We have robust procedures and features in place to prevent such unauthorised access.

We also require any parties to whom we transfer personal data to ensure they have appropriate security measures in place.

How long do we keep your personal data

We hold personal data for a variety of different purposes and the length of time we keep your information for will vary depending on the products and services we are providing to you. We will only keep your personal data for a reasonable period of time and we base this on the purpose for which we are using it.

There will be circumstances in which we keep a strictly minimal amount of information about you, for example to ensure we can honour an objection to receiving direct marketing. We will also, in specific circumstances, be required to retain personal data for a longer period of time for contractual or legal reasons.

We have a detailed internal schedule for ensuring we do not hold your personal data for longer than we justifiably need it. To learn more please use contact details.

Reporting security vulnerabilities

We are committed to the privacy, safety and security of our customers. If you discover a potential security vulnerability, we would ask you to please report it just to us in a responsible manner. Please email us at customerservices@tenderstream.com or customerservices@developerinsight.com and we will respond to you as soon as possible. This provides us with an opportunity to work with you and quickly address and resolve any issue. Publicly disclosing a potential vulnerability could put the wider community at risk, and therefore we encourage you to come to us first. We’ll keep you informed as we move forward with our investigations.

The aim of our Cookie Notice is to provide you with a summary of the tracking technologies we use and how you can control what is set and when. We keep our Cookie Notice under regular review to best reflect the technology we use on our sites.

Cookies and tracking technologies we use

Where Built Environment Media Ltd or its group companies talk about cookies and tracking technology on our websites (see Our Brands above) we refer to the following:

Flash Cookies

A local shared object, sometimes called a “Flash cookie,” is a data file that can be created on your computer by the websites you visit. They are most often used to enhance your web-browsing experience. Adobe’s website provides details regarding Flash Cookies

Web Beacons

To help us better manage content we employ web beacons in emails that we send to our customers. Web beacons are tiny graphics with a unique identifier and are used to track the online movements of internet users. Unlike cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, web beacons are embedded invisibly on websites. We use them in our HTML-based emails to learn which emails have been opened by recipients enabling us to gauge the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

Pixels

A pixel refers to the code that is placed on your computer in order to trigger a cookie. We sometimes use this methodology to allow us to deliver more relevant messages to you e.g. to understand how you interact with our email marketing.

Log Files

We use log files to record events that occur on our websites. This may include, though not exclusively, the type, content or time of transaction made via your device. These audit trails allow us to analyse activities on our websites.

How and why we use cookies and tracking technologies

Types of Cookies and how they are set
There are two types of cookies:

  1. “Session Cookies” – Stored temporarily in your computer’s memory while you are visiting a website and are deleted when you close your browser.
  2. “Persistent Cookies” – Stored for a set period on your computer and used to determine whether there has been any contact between us and your computer in the past.

There are two ways cookies set can be on our websites:

  1. “1st Party Cookies” – cookies that are set by the website domain (or belonging to a sub domain) of the website.
  2. “3rd Party Cookies” – cookies that are set by another website domain. (e.g. by one of our main technology partners or by an external web services)

Cookies Classification

We are categorising cookies set on the site by ourselves and our main technology partners into the following categories:

Category 1: Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential, as they enable you to move around a website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas. Without these cookies, services you’ve asked for (such as access to secure areas) can’t be provided. These cookies don’t gather information about you that can be used for marketing or remembering where you’ve been on the internet.

Category 2: Performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how you use a website, for example which pages you go to most often and if you get any error messages from certain pages. These cookies don’t gather information that identifies you. All information these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve how our website works. These cookies are not used to target you with online advertising. Without these cookies we can’t learn how our website is performing and make relevant improvements that could better your browsing experience.

Category 3: Functionality cookies

These cookies allow a website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you’re in) and tailor the website to provide enhanced features and content for you. For instance, they can be used to remember log-in details, changes you’ve made to text size, font and other parts of pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you’ve asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. These cookies may be used to ensure that all our services and communications are relevant to you. The information these cookies collect cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. Without these cookies, a website cannot remember choices you’ve previously made or personalise your browsing experience.

Category 4: Targeting and advertising cookies

We use these to provide adverts on our sites that we believe are more relevant to you. Without these cookies, online adverts you encounter will be less relevant to you and your interests. We also enable some advertising partners to set cookies specifically to enable them to analyse advertising campaign performance.

Advertising Partners

We may work with contracted advertising partners who help us display relevant advertising to you. The information they collect will be subject to their full privacy notices.

External web services

We use a number of web services to display external content, e.g. YouTube. These could set cookies or track your activity anonymously – for full information you should read the privacy policies of these sites.

Our use of cookies on third party sites

We may set cookies on certain third party sites that we advertise on to identify you as having visited that site if you later visit our website, and will serve targeted advertising based on this information.

Your control options

When you use any of our websites for the 1st time you will be notified about our use of cookies via a “pop up” banner. This is to inform you that cookies or similar technologies are deployed on your device. Some of these cookies or similar technologies may facilitate the processing of personal data.

Managing your cookies

You can choose to disable your web browser’s ability to accept cookies. Please note that if you choose to do this, you may not be able to access or take advantage of many features of the service and some parts of the website may not work properly.

You can control how cookies are set within your browser settings. Each browser is different so check the ‘Help’ menu of your particular browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences, please see:

“Privacy Browsing” in Firefox
“Incognito” Browsing in Chrome
“InPrivate” Browsing in Internet Explorer 11
“InPrivate” Browsing in Microsoft Edge
“Private Browsing” in Safari

If you want to learn more about cookies, or how to control or delete them, you may also visit: www.allaboutcookies.org You may also wish to review the guidance provided by the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/

Managing your preferences

Do Not Track Signals

We currently do not respond to web browsers Do Not Track but will continue to review the Do Not Track concept and may adopt a standard once available. If we do so in the future, we will provide all relevant information in this policy.

Online Advertising

For more information about online behavioural advertising please see:

Advertising Standards Authority guide to Online Behavioural Adverts

Your Online Choices website, tips and advice about Online Behavioural Adverts and opting-out can be found in the Your Ad Choices.

Contact us

If you want to find out more or request information about our Cookie Notice use contact details

Your use of these sites

You must only use these Sites for legal purposes in accordance with these Terms and are prohibited from using our Sites to engage in any fraudulent activity or in a manner that (in our reasonable opinion) is liable to damage our business or harm other users.

You also undertake that any personal data and other information you may provide to us when registering or signing up to any services on these Sites is complete, accurate and up to date. In relation to any material you submit to us or post on these Sites, you undertake to us that either you own this material or have the necessary rights, clearances and or approvals you need to submit or post such material.

You agree to compensate us in relation to any third party legal actions or claims that are made against us and for any associated losses, damages or expenses (including any legal expenses) that we suffer as a result of you breaching your obligations or undertakings in this Section ‘Your use of these Sites’

Please note that Tenderstream and Developer Insight subscriptions are non-refundable. You are able to cancel your subscription at any time, however, fees will not be refunded once the subscription is cancelled.

If your subscription is not cancelled within 30 days of expiry your annual membership is automatically renewed and the renewal invoice becomes payable.

Our liability

We do not accept any liability for damage to any computer or device that you use to access these Sites or in relation to any loss of data when you use these Sites. In addition, we cannot guarantee that any Content you access or download is free from viruses, worms or other malware, and you should check that you have suitable, up to date virus or malware protection on your computer or device.

While we will correct any errors on these Sites that come to our attention as soon as we reasonably can, we do not undertake or warrant that these Sites or the Content will be completely free from bugs or errors or that these Sites will be available on an uninterrupted basis. You accept that access to these Sites (or certain features) may be interrupted or suspended without notice in the case of IT system issues or where we need to undertake maintenance or due to other reasons beyond our reasonable control.

We do not make any representation and exclude all warranties, terms or conditions (whether express or implied by law or otherwise) in respect of the Sites or Content, including, without limitation, any decision you take on the basis of information provided through these Sites, except that nothing in these Terms shall exclude or restrict your statutory rights or other rights that cannot be excluded or restricted under applicable law. Except as set out above, we will not be liable for (1) any indirect, consequential or special loss or damage; or (2) any lost revenue, profits or other economic loss (whether direct or indirect), however arising from your use of this Site.

We endeavour to check all tenders for accuracy but we cannot accept any liability for errors or omissions.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We may amend these Terms at any time, for example, where we add new services or features or where there is a change in applicable law. All such changes will take effect once these Terms have been updated and you will be assumed to have accepted any such changes if you continue to use the Site after the latest update.

If we decide to change our privacy notice we will post the changes here.

Subscribe Now